Assembling the Robot

These are the basic instructions for assembling the wooden skeleton of a lIllI  Robot. Use a pair of pliers and a paper knife to release the wooden parts from the templates one by one. Any leftover wood strings can easily be removed with sandpaper or a sharp knife.

Use rubber bands to hold everything together while applying screws.

 

PS: Some of the screws that come with the servos are too long and need to be trimmed with pincers or similar.

Download
Printable assembly manual
All images printable for the A4 format.
Assembly_manual_print.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 4.8 MB

Torso and Head

Items needed:

  • Head and torso wooden template (shown)
  • 7 full size servo motors
  • 37 x M4 - 12mm screws
  • 4 x M4 - 20mm screws
  • 37 x M4 nuts
  • 8 x M4 lock nuts
  • 8 x M4 washers
  • Screwdriver and spanner


Assembling the Arms and Legs

Assembling the arms

Items needed for each arm:

  • The wooden parts
  • 3 full size servo motors
  • 1 mini servo motor
  • 20 x M4 - 12mm screws
  • 2 x M4 - 20mm screws
  • 20 x M4 nuts
  • 4 x M4 lock nuts
  • 2 x M4 washers
  • Screwdriver and spanner

Both arms are identical but mirrored.


Assembling the legs

Items needed for each leg:

  • The wooden parts
  • 2 full size servo motors
  • 26 x M4 - 12mm screws
  • 2 x M4 - 20mm screws
  • 26 x M4 nuts
  • 4 x M4 lock nuts
  • 2 x M4 washers
  • Screwdriver and spanner

Both legs are identical but mirrored.


Assembling the Hips

Items needed for each leg:

  • The wooden parts
  • 2 full size servo motors
  • 10 x M4 - 12mm screws
  • 2 x M4 - 20mm screws
  • 10 x M4 nuts
  • 3 x M4 lock nuts
  • 4 x M4 washers
  • 1 x M8 Washer
  • Screwdriver and spanner

Both hips are identical but mirrored.



Assembling the Hands

Items needed for each hand:

  • The wooden parts
  • 2 mini size servo motors
  • 5 x M3 - 20mm screws
  • 2 x M3 - 30mm screws
  • 2 x M3 nuts
  • 6 x M3 lock nuts
  • 2 x tiny wood screws (2x8mm)
  • Screwdriver and spanner

Both hands are identical but mirrored.